Results and Photos from Nationals - Valleyfield

Posted on Tuesday, August 14, 2012

This past week/weekend the Downriver and Whitewater Slalom National Championships took place in Valleyfield Quebec.

It was great to see lots of young faces paddling this past weekend alongside veterans.  Sunday's sunshine was a welcome relieve from the downpour of Saturday.  Thanks to the organizers for a great dinner and events and hope everyone managed to dry tents and sleeping bags.

Ontario brought home the Brian Creer Cup again thanks to top results in all competitions and classes from cadets to masters.

Here are the ORR medals & top results:

Downriver Classic
K1M Cadet - Ben Risk 3rd, Jeremy Tian 7th
C1M Junior - Liam Smedley 1st
K1M Junior - Andrew Musgrave 14th
K1W Junior - Leanne Colbeck 3rd
C1M Senior - Cameron Smedley 1st
C1W Senior - Alexandra McGee 1st
C2M Senior - Cameron and Liam Smedley 2nd
K1M Senior - John Hastings 2nd
K1M Master - Roger Colbeck 1st

Downriver Sprint
K1M Cadet - Jeremy Tian 3rd, Ben Risk 7th
C1M Junior - Liam Smedley 1st
K1M Junior - Andrew Musgrave 10th
K1W Junior - Leanne Colbeck 1st
C1M Senior - Cameron Smedley 1st
C1W Senior - Alexandra McGee 2nd
K1M Master - Roger Colbeck 2nd

Cadet, Junior, U23 & Master National Championships (Saturday)

K1M Cadet - Jeremy Tian 1st, Ben Risk 5th
C1M Junior - Liam Smedley 1st
C2M Junior - Liam Smedley & Jeremy Tian 2nd
K1W Junior - Leanne Colbeck 5th
C1M U23 - Cameron Smedley 1st
C1W U23 - Alexandra McGee 2nd
C2M U23 - Cameron Smedley & Ben Hayward (AB) 1st
K1W U23 - Thea Froehlich 1st, Kathleen Tayler 2nd, Zoe Corkery 4th, Alison Gifford 6th
K1M Master - Roger Colbeck 3rd

Senior National Championships (Sunday)

C1M Senior - Cameron Smedley 1st, Julian Potvin-Bernal 2nd, Spencer Pomeroy 3rd, Liam Smedley 4th, John Hastings 5th
C1W Senior - Alexandra McGee 1st
C2M Senior - Cameron Smedley & Ben Hayward (AB) 1st, Jamie & Adam Cutts 2nd, James Cartwright & Mike Holroyd (AB) 3rd
K1M Senior - John Hastings 2nd
K1W Senior - Thea Froehlich 2nd, Kathleen Tayler 4th

Team Runs
C1M Senior - McGee/Smedley/Smedley 1st
K1M Senior - Cartwright/Hastings/Zwanenberg 3rd
K1W Senior - Corkery/Froehlich/Tayler 1st, Corkery/Gifford/Greve 2nd

Here is a link to photos from Sunday (Tim Cutts).

Also Jim Tayler's Photos

The photo links will be put on our photo page soon with other links as we get them. Please also check out Rfort Fotos on Facebook.

Initial results summarized on CKC site, details are below on our website.

canoekayak.ca/english/newsentry/view/388

www.ottawariverrunners.com/detail.php

 A short video of C2 action: youtu.be/C3jqe9-44m4

Copyright 2017 Ottawa River Runners. All rights reserved | Admin